Valencia High School

Skip to main content
Main Menu Toggle
ATHLETICS HOME PAGE » CIF Championship History

CIF Championship History

CIF TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS (17)

Girls Track & Field---Head Coach Harry Dolen (1984)

Football---Head Coach Mike Marrujo (1987)

Girls Tennis---Head Coach John Cyrus (1987)

Girls Basketball---Head Coach Debbie Woelke (1989)

Football---Head Coach Mike Marrujo (1991)

Football---Head Coach Mike Marrujo (1992)

Boys Golf---Head Coach John Winek (1995)

Boys Cross Country---Head Coach Pat Hadley (2001)

Boys Cross Country---Head Coach Pat Hadley (2005)

Girls Tennis---Head Coach Mike McCall (2006)

Girls Volleyball---Head Coach Mark Castillo (2006)

Girls Tennis---Head Coach Mike McCall (2007)

Girls Tennis---Head Coach Mike McCall (2008)

Boys Soccer---Head Coach Barry Gardner (2009)

Boys Tennis---Head Coach Mike McCall (2012)

Boys Tennis---Head Coach Mike McCall (2015)

Girls Tennis---Head Coach Mike McCall (2015)


 

CIF INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS (36)

Rick Cisneros: Boys Cross Country---Head Coach Mike Cummins (1977)

Kim Taylor: Girls Track & Field---Head Coach Harry Dolen (1983)

Suzy Henzel: Girls Track & Field)---Head Coach Harry Dolen (1983)

Kim Taylor: Girls Track & Field---Head Coach Harry Dolen (1984)

Nancy Nieuwlandt: Girls Track & Field---Head Coach Harry Dolen (1984)

Julie Mahler: Girls Gymnastics---Head Coach Pam Simmons (1984)

Kim Taylor: Girls Track & Field---Head Coach Harry Dolen (1985)

Dionne Garner: Girls Girls Track & Field---Head Coach Harry Dolen (1985)

Chris Lugo: Boys Cross Country---Head Coach Mike Cummins (1985)

Dwayne DeNolf: Boys Wrestling---Head Coach Kent Lillenberg (1985)

Chris Lugo: Boys Cross Country---Head Coach Mike Cummins (1986)

Fred Jenkins: Boys Wrestling---Head Coach Kent Lillenberg (1986)

Fred Jenkins: Boys Wrestling---Head Coach Kent Lillenberg (1987)

Fred Jenkins: Boys Wrestling---Head Coach Kent Lillenberg (1988)

Sam Lopez: Boys Wrestling---Head Coach Kent Lillenberg (1988)

Chris Tidland: Boys Golf---Head Coach John Winek (1989)

Paul Jaramillo: Boys Wrestling)---Head Coach Kent Lillenberg (1990)

Heather Killeen: Girls Track & Field---Head Coach Mike Cummins (1991)

Hugo Amaya: Boys Wrestling---Head Coach Kent Lillenberg (1992)

David Quintero: Boys Wrestling---Head Coach Kent Lillenberg (1992)

Jennifer Cook: Girls Swimming---Head Coach Sean Shevlin (2001)

Jennifer Cook: Girls Swimming---Head Coach Sean Shevlin (2002)

Ryan McNeill: Boys Swimming---Head Coach Dwight Osborne (2002)

Ryan McNeill: Boys Swimming---Head Coach Dwight Osborne (2003)

Alejandro Ramos: Boys Wrestling---Head Coach Kent Lillenberg (2003)

Chris Rosales: Boys Swimming---Head Coach Dwight Osborne (2005)

Josh Linen: Boys Track & Field---Head Coach John Van Dam (2007)

Talal Khan: Boys Track & Field---Head Coach John Van Dam (2008) 

Sean Krinik: Boys Track & Field---Head Coach Pat Hadley (2009)

Sean Krinik: Boys Track & Field---Head Coach Pat Hadley (2010)

Kathy Pierce: Girls Swimming---Head Coach Rebecca Dieboldt (2012)

Gabby Garcia: Girls Wrestling---Head Coach Gerardo Rodriguez (2013)

Gabby Garcia: Girls Wrestling---Head Coach Gerardo Rodriguez (2014)

Joseph Singleton: Boys Wrestling---Head Coach Gerardo Rodriguez (2014)

Gabby Garcia: Girls Wrestling---Head Coach Gerardo Rodriguez (2016)

Jacob Christensen: Boys Swimming---Head Coach Jason Marganian (2016)  


CIF MASTERS CHAMPIONS (6)

Fred Jenkins: Boys Wrestling---Head Coach Kent Lillenberg (1987)

Sam Lopez: Boys Wrestling---Head Coach Kent Lillenberg (1987) 

Fred Jenkins: Boys Wrestling---Head Coach Kent Lillenberg (1987)

David Quintero: Boys Wrestling---Head Coach Kent Lillenberg (1992)

Sean Krinik: Boys Track & Field---Head Coach Pat Hadley (2009)

Sean Krinik: Boys Track & Field---Head Coach Pat Hadley (2010)


CIF STATE CHAMPIONS (6)

Sean Krinik: Boys Track & Field---Head Coach Pat Hadley (2009)

Sean Krinik: Boys Track & Field---Head Coach Pat Hadley (2010)

Gabby Garcia: Girls Wrestling---Head Coach Gerardo Rodriguez (2013)

Gabby Garcia: Girls Wrestling---Head Coach Gerardo Rodriguez (2014)

Gabby Garcia: Girls Wrestling---Head Coach Gerardo Rodriguez (2015)

Gabby Garcia: Girls Wrestling---Head Coach Gerardo Rodriguez (2016)

 

CIF STATE RUNNER-UP (1)

Boys Cross Country---Head Coach Pat Hadley (2001) 


GATORADE NATIONAL TRACK ATHLETE OF THE YEAR (1)

Sean Krinik: Boys Track & Field---Head Coach Brandon Frank  (2010)


CIF TEAM RUNNER-UP (30)

Boys Basketball---Head Coach Bob Hamlin (1960)

Boys Cross Country---Head Coach Dan Ocana (1966)

Boys Cross Country---Head Coach Dan Ocana (1967)

Boys Golf---Head Coach Lee Hensler (1973)

Girls Cross Country---Head Coach Mike Cummins (1982)

Boys Cross Country---Head Coach Mike Cummins (1985)

Girls Track & Field---Head Coach Harry Dolen (1985)

Boys Cross Country---Head Coach Mike Cummins (1986)

Football---Head Coach Mike Marrujo (1986)

Girls Tennis---Head Coach John Cyrus (1986)

Boys Tennis---Head Coach John Cyrus (1987)

Football---Head Coach Mike Marrujo (1988)

Boys Wrestling---Head Coach Kent Lillenberg (1992)

Girls Tennis---Head Coach Mike McCall (1993)

Girls Soccer---Head Coach Dean Winther (1999)

Boys Swimming---Head Coach Dwight Osborne (2005)

Football---Head Coach Mike Marrujo (2005)

Boys Water Polo---Head Coach Bernard Ma (2008)

Boys Cross Country---Head Coach Pat Hadley (2009)

Boys Water Polo (2009)---Head Coach Bernard Ma (2009)

Boys Tennis---Head Coach Mike McCall (2009)

Boys Tennis---Head Coach Mike McCall (2010)

Boys Tennis---Head Coach Mike McCall (2011)

Boys Wrestling---Head Coach Gerardo Rodriguez (2011)

Boys Wrestling---Head Coach Gerardo Rodriguez (2012)

Boys Wrestling---Head Coach Gerardo Rodriguez (2013)

Girls Tennis---Head Coach Mike McCall (2014)

Boys Tennis---Head Coach Mike McCall (2016)

Boys Soccer---Head Coach Barry Gardner (2017)

Girls Water Polo--Head Coach Sarah Schnebly (2018)

Non-Discrimination Statement

The Placentia-Yorba Linda Unified School District prohibits discrimination, harassment, intimidation, and bullying in all district activities, programs, and employment based upon actual or perceived gender, gender identity, gender expression, race, ethnicity, color, religion, ancestry, nationality, national origin, ethnic group identification, immigration status, sex, sexual orientation, marital or parental status, pregnancy, age, physical or mental disability or on the basis of a person’s association with a person or group with one or more of these actual or perceived characteristics. Reference: BP 0410; 1312.3; 4111.1; 5145.3; 5145.7; 4119.11/4219.11/4319.11
 
Compliance Officer for Complaints. Employee complaint: Rick Lopez, Assistant Superintendent, Human Resources (714) 985-8408. Title IX Sexual Harassment and any other discrimination complaints: Cary Johnson, Director, Educational Services (714) 985-8656. Americans with Disabilities Act complaints: Richard McAlindin, Executive Director, Instructional Support (714) 985-8727. Bullying, intimidation complaints: Rick Riegel, Administrator, Student Services (714) 985-8671
 
Procedure for Complaints. Uniform Complaint Policy Form 1312.3 (English), 1312.3 (Spanish). Williams Uniform Complaint Procedures Form 1312.4 (English) and 1312.4 (Spanish)
 
El Distrito Escolar Unificado Placentia-Yorba Linda, prohíbe la discriminación, acoso, intimidación, hostigamiento en todas las actividades, programas y empleo del distrito en base a género real o percibido, identificación de género, expresión de género, raza, etnia, color, religión ascendencia, nacionalidad, origen nacional, identificación de grupo étnico, estado de inmigración, sexo, orientación sexual, estatus marital o parental, embarazo, edad discapacidad física o mental o en base a la asociación de la persona con una persona o grupo, con una o más de estas características reales o percibidas. Referencia: BP 0410; 1312.3; 4111.1; 5145.3; 5145.7; 4119.11/4219.11/4319.11.
 
Quejas de empleados: Rick Lopez, Asistente de Superintendente, Recursos Humanos (714) 985-8408. Titulo IX Acoso Sexual y cualquier otra queja de discriminación: Cary Johnson, Director, Servicios Educativos (714) 985-8656. Americanos con Discapacidades Acta de quejas: Richard McAlindin, Director Ejecutivo, Apoyo Educativo (714) 985-8727. Quejas de acoso, intimidación: Rick Riegel, Administrador, Servicios Estudiantiles (714) 985-8671

Employee/Student Non-Fraternization Policy: BP 4101