Valencia High School

Skip to main content
Main Menu Toggle

CLASSES / ASSIGNMENTS


Class Name Teacher Assignments
Life Science (Period 1) Mrs. Donna Thompson-Becker
1
Google Classroom 2018-19 ERWC-Period 4 Mr. David N. Chung
0
Google Classroom 2018-19 THEORY OF KNOWLEDGE-Period 2 Mr. David N. Chung
0
Google Classroom 2018-19 THEORY OF KNOWLEDGE-Period 3 Mr. David N. Chung
0
Google Classroom 2018-19 THEORY OF KNOWLEDGE-Period 5 Mr. David N. Chung
0
Google Classroom 2018-19 THEORY OF KNOWLEDGE-Period 7 Mr. David N. Chung
0
Google Classroom 9th ELA-Period 4 Ms. Ally Burns
0
Academic Competition - Robotics Team (Period Per 7) Mrs. Hope Conant
0
Google Classroom Advanced Photo-Period 2 (Period 2) Casey Riggs
2
Advanced Placement Statistics Mr. Randall Rogers
75
Algebra 1 Mrs. Hope Conant
Period Per 5 0
Period Per 3 0
Algebra II Mr. Randall Rogers
95
AP HuG Dr. Samuel Myovich
Period 3 0
Period 4 0
Google Classroom AP Language and Composition-Period 3 Ms. Ally Burns
0
Google Classroom AP Language and Composition-Period 5 Ms. Ally Burns
0
Google Classroom AP Studio Art / Advanced Graphic Design Students - Periods 0, 1, 3-Room 812 Mr. Brian Johnson
11 (1 new)
AP/IB Ecnomics Mr. Fred Jenkins
Period 1 0
Period 2 0
Period 3 0
AVID 11 (Period 3) Ms. Rosina Talamantes
0
Boys Soccer (Period 6) Mr. Barry Gardner
1
Business Math (Period Per 2) Mrs. Hope Conant
0
Google Classroom Chemistry Kelsey Sundman
0
College & Career Readiness (CCR) (Period 5) Mrs. Donna Thompson-Becker
1
Google Classroom College & Career Readiness-Period 6 - Fall 2018 Mrs. Erica Harding
0
conference period/monitoring/consultation Mrs. Donna Thompson-Becker
Period 2 0
Period 6 0
Designated 10 (Period 2 & 4) Ms. Rosina Talamantes
0
ELD - Emerging (Period 1 & 6) Ms. Rosina Talamantes
0
Google Classroom Emerging English-Period 1 Ms. Ally Burns
0
English Language Arts I Ms. Suzanne Feighery
Period 5 0
Period 6 0
English Language Arts II Ms. Suzanne Feighery
Period 2 0
Period 3 0
Period 4 0
Fitness For Life Kristine Hoggatt
Period 1 0
Period 2 0
Period 3 0
Period 5 0
General Math (Period 3) Mrs. Donna Thompson-Becker
1
Geometry Mr. Randall Rogers
97
Google Classroom Graphic Design Period 0-Room 812 Mr. Brian Johnson
15 (1 new)
Google Classroom Graphic Design Period 1-Room 812 Mr. Brian Johnson
15 (1 new)
Google Classroom Graphic Design Period 2-Room 812 Mr. Brian Johnson
15 (1 new)
Health Mr. Matt Mahoney
Period 4 0
Period 5 0
Health Mr. Barry Gardner
Period 1 0
Period 2 0
Period 3 0
Google Classroom Huber - Language Arts 3-Periods 1, 2, 6 Josh Huber
0
Google Classroom Huber - Study Skills-3rd Period Josh Huber
0
IB Economics HL Y2 (Period 4) Mr. Fred Jenkins
6
IB HL History (Period 2) Dr. Samuel Myovich
10
LA1 House Mrs. Samantha Kuchwara
0
LA2 Pre-IB Mrs. Samantha Kuchwara
0
LA3 IB HL Y1 Mrs. Samantha Kuchwara
0
Language Arts 1 Mrs. Krista Secoda
Period 2 0
Period 4 0
Language Arts 1- Honors Mrs. Krista Secoda
Period 1 0
Period 3 0
Language Arts 1-Honors Kristina McLeish
Period 2 0
Period 4 0
Period 6 0
Language Arts 2 Lauren Bakunas
Period 1 0
Period 3 0
Period 6 0
Language Arts 3 Kristina McLeish
Period 3 0
Period 5 0
Language Arts 4 Lauren Bakunas
Period 2 0
Period 5 0
OCAD (Period 7) Dr. Samuel Myovich
0
Physical Education Mr. Matt Mahoney
Period 0 0
Period 1 0
Period 2 0
Physical Education - Life Long Fitness (Period 4) Mrs. Erica Harding
0
Pre Algebra (Period 3) Mrs. Donna Thompson-Becker
1
Pre Algebra (Period 4) Mrs. Donna Thompson-Becker
1
Robotics (Period Per 1) Mrs. Hope Conant
0
Sociology (Period 1) Dr. Samuel Myovich
4
Google Classroom Traditional Photography-Period 3 (Period 3) Casey Riggs
1
Google Classroom Traditional Photography-Period 4 (Period 4) Casey Riggs
1
Google Classroom Traditional Photography-Period 5 (Period 5) Casey Riggs
1
Google Classroom Traditional Photography-Period 6 (Period 6) Casey Riggs
1
Google Classroom Traditional Photography-Period 7 (Period 7) Casey Riggs
1
U.S. History Mrs. Michele Lentz
Period 4 0
Period 5 0
Unified Physical Education (Period 4) Kristine Hoggatt
Mrs. Hannah Young
0
Google Classroom Val Tech Class of 2020 Mr. Brian Johnson
4 (2 new)
Google Classroom Val Tech Class of 2021 Mr. Brian Johnson
4 (2 new)
Google Classroom Val Tech Class of 2022 Mr. Brian Johnson
4 (2 new)
VHS Softball (Period 6) Kristine Hoggatt
0
World History Mrs. Danielle Broucqsault Connor
Period 3 0
Period 4 0
World History Mrs. Michele Lentz
Period 1 0
Period 6 0

Non-Discrimination Statement

The Placentia-Yorba Linda Unified School District prohibits discrimination, harassment, intimidation, and bullying in all district activities, programs, and employment based upon actual or perceived gender, gender identity, gender expression, race, ethnicity, color, religion, ancestry, nationality, national origin, ethnic group identification, immigration status, sex, sexual orientation, marital or parental status, pregnancy, age, physical or mental disability or on the basis of a person’s association with a person or group with one or more of these actual or perceived characteristics. Reference: BP 0410; 1312.3; 4111.1; 5145.3; 5145.7; 4119.11/4219.11/4319.11
 
Compliance Officer for Complaints. Employee complaint: Rick Lopez, Assistant Superintendent, Human Resources (714) 985-8408. Title IX Sexual Harassment and any other discrimination complaints: Cary Johnson, Director, Educational Services (714) 985-8656. Americans with Disabilities Act complaints: Richard McAlindin, Executive Director, Instructional Support (714) 985-8727. Bullying, intimidation complaints: Rick Riegel, Administrator, Student Services (714) 985-8671
 
Procedure for Complaints. Uniform Complaint Policy Form 1312.3 (English), 1312.3 (Spanish). Williams Uniform Complaint Procedures Form 1312.4 (English) and 1312.4 (Spanish)
 
El Distrito Escolar Unificado Placentia-Yorba Linda, prohíbe la discriminación, acoso, intimidación, hostigamiento en todas las actividades, programas y empleo del distrito en base a género real o percibido, identificación de género, expresión de género, raza, etnia, color, religión ascendencia, nacionalidad, origen nacional, identificación de grupo étnico, estado de inmigración, sexo, orientación sexual, estatus marital o parental, embarazo, edad discapacidad física o mental o en base a la asociación de la persona con una persona o grupo, con una o más de estas características reales o percibidas. Referencia: BP 0410; 1312.3; 4111.1; 5145.3; 5145.7; 4119.11/4219.11/4319.11.
 
Quejas de empleados: Rick Lopez, Asistente de Superintendente, Recursos Humanos (714) 985-8408. Titulo IX Acoso Sexual y cualquier otra queja de discriminación: Cary Johnson, Director, Servicios Educativos (714) 985-8656. Americanos con Discapacidades Acta de quejas: Richard McAlindin, Director Ejecutivo, Apoyo Educativo (714) 985-8727. Quejas de acoso, intimidación: Rick Riegel, Administrador, Servicios Estudiantiles (714) 985-8671

Employee/Student Non-Fraternization Policy: BP 4101